This Privacy Policy is provided to you by the ZAGG family of companies, including, ZAGG, Inc., a corporation established under the laws of the State of Delaware with its principal offices located at 910 West Legacy Center Way, Suite 500, Midvale, Utah 84047, ZAGG International Distribution Limited, a limited company established in Ireland with a registered office at 103 Shannon Industrial Estate, Shannon, County Clare, Ireland, which operate under the brand names “ZAGG”, “mophie”, “InvisibleShield” and “iFROGZ” (collectively, “us”, “we”, or “ZAGG”) who, as the Data Controllers, are responsible for the personal data they respectively process about you. Protecting your privacy is important to ZAGG and its affiliates. This Privacy & Cookie Policy describes the manner in which ZAGG collects, uses, discloses, stores and otherwise processes personal data from individuals located in the European Union, Switzerland or the United Kingdom who use our websites in any way, transact with us through other means, or whose personal data is disclosed to us in connection with their use of any ZAGG products or services. Please read the following policy carefully to understand practices regarding your personal data, how we will treat it and how we use Cookies on our website.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means information that identifies, relates to, describes or is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to a particular individual. Please note, subject to applicable laws, as used in this Privacy Policy, “personal data” does not include information that has been anonymized or aggregated in a way that cannot be used to identify a specific individual.

What information we collect

We may collect personal data that you provide to us when you access our website, transact business with us through a website or otherwise, contact customer service, participate in a promotion, participate in another feature of our website that requires your personal data, provide us with comments, suggestions or content for, and/or provide your information to third party marketing affiliates. We only collect personal data that is necessary for the purposes identified herein. Please note that we do not control the collection or use of your personal data by third parties who may provide it to us, and such is subject to their privacy policies.

Some of our personal data collection is completely transparent. This means that you will know when and how it is happening. We can only gather the personal data you voluntarily provide. If you object to or limit processing of certain personal data of this nature, you may not be able to easily or efficiently use all of the features of the website or interact or transact business with us. By providing us with this personal data, you understand and acknowledge that we will collect, use, store, and disclose it for the purposes you provided it. The categories of personal data we may collect from you may include:

  • Contact Information: Such as name, address, phone number; email address; social pages.
  • Payment Info: Such as credit card type. Please note that we do not store credit card numbers and all credit card processing is done by third parties.
  • Preferences: Such as product types; quantities of products; delivery preferences.
  • Purchase History: Such as historical purchase records; order numbers; identification of products and quantities purchased.
  • Chat, Email, Other Electronic Communications: Any personal data you voluntarily share in your written, electronic, telephone, and in-person communications with us, including, without limitation, questions; product inquiries; requests to be contacted; comments and/or feedback about products.
  • Other Personal Data: Any other personal data you choose to provide to us, including, without limitation, through marketing email sign-ups; participation in contests, surveys and other promotions.

We may, subject to our compliance with applicable laws, including, without limitation, with your consent where required by law, collect personal data about you without your express knowledge, including, without limitation, as more fully described in this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy through the use of cookies, pixels, web beacons, clear gifs, pixel tags or other similar technologies (collectively, such analytics tools are referred to in this Privacy Policy as “cookies”); through our websites and electronic marketing materials (such as emails); and from third parties. In addition to other information provided in this Privacy Policy, this type of information may include:

  • Information from Third Party Platforms: If you access our websites or communicate with us using your account credentials from a third-party owned or operated platform/service (e.g., Amazon, Apple, AWS, Facebook, Google, Shopify, Twitter, etc.), post content from one of our websites to a social network, or use various social media features (e.g., “Life” button), we may process certain information from the third parties, such as your username, “likes”, location, birthday, comments and reviews, preferences, network reach and influence, and any other information you provided to third parties in connection with your account. Depending on your account and privacy settings on such third-party platforms, we may also be able to see information that you post when using these third parties whether or not you are an active customer.
  • Information from Third Party Service Providers: We may also collect personal data about you from our third-party service providers who provide us with e-commerce and/or technical related support or services associated with the functionality and purposes of a website and our transaction of business and interaction with you.
  • Browsing Information, Logs, Device Information: When you visit one of our websites, we may process information about your activities on our website through the use of technology such as cookies, web beacons, IP Address, and other tracking technologies, as further explained in this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy. This information may contain personal data and statistical information. We collect device-specific information (such as hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information, including our mobile phone number). We may record or log information from your devices, their software, and your activity accessing or using our website. This information may include your IP Address, device ID numbers, system activity, location preferences, data and time stamps of transactions. Providing this information is not always required and some cookies can be disabled. However, please note that our website may not offer the same functionalities when certain cookies or other tracking data are disabled.
  • Advertising Data: From time to time, we may obtain data from third parties who collect data from other third-party sources outside of our control. These third parties may use their own cookies and other tracking technologies. We do not control these third parties and their actions are governed by their privacy policies.

How we use your information

We use the following information for of the following purposes:

  • Identification, contact, purchase history and payment information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to quickly process your transactions. We process such information to perform our contract with you.
  • Electronic identifiers to personalise your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. We process such information based on your consent.
  • Identification and contact information to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests. We process such information to perform our contract with you.
  • Identification, log-in and contact information to administer our site and for internal operations, including contests sweepstakes, surveys. We process such information based on our legitimate interest to provide useful content to you.
  • Electronic identifiers for the purpose of troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical purposes or other site or application features. We process such personal data based on your consent.
  • Electronic identifiers for the purpose of detecting fraud and other security threats. We process such information based on our legitimate interest to ensure our website is safe and secure.
  • Identification and contact information to provide you with non-marketing or promotional notifications about changes to our services. We process such information to perform our contract with you.
  • Identification and contact details for customer service purposes, such as following up on customers who have not checked out their abandoned shopping carts or to see if there was a problem with their use of the site. We process such information based on our legitimate interest to provide effective services and useful content to you.
  • If you have opted-in to the use of cookies on our websites, we will process electronic identifiers to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness. For instance, we, or these third parties may serve ads related to your shopping preferences. We process such information based on your consent. You can find more information about the cookies we use and your choices in our Cookie Policy.
  • If you have agreed to receive our electronic newsletter, we will process your contact information to send you periodic marketing and promotional electronic notices, and for the processing of this data, we rely on your consent. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mails or electronic notices from us, please refer to the "How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us" section below. If you have not opted in to receive electronic newsletters, you will not receive these electronic communications. Visitors who register or participate in other site or application features such as marketing programs and 'members-only' content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our electronic communications list and receive electronic communications from us.
  • If you have opted-in to our mobile alert programs (the “Mobile Messaging Services”), we will process your contact information to provide you with information regarding marketing messages, new product releases, cart reminders, and information pertaining to order confirmation and shipping notifications via SMS messages as more fully described in our SMS Mobile Terms & Conditions. We process such information based on your consent.
  • Purchase history information to facilitate our supply and demand analysis. We process such information based on our legitimate interest to manage our product inventories and to anticipate customer demand.
  • Purchase history information to personalise your purchasing experience and/or to identify and provide promotions that may be of interest to you. We process such information based on our legitimate interest to provide useful content for you.

Sharing information with third parties

Save as noted elsewhere in this Privacy Policy or in our Cookie Policy (e.g. in relation to ZAGG merging with or being acquired by another organisation, or upon a sale of its assets), ZAGG will never sell any information about you to anyone outside of its group. We do not share, sell or rent to other third parties any information that you provide to us, except with your consent or as described in this Privacy Policy or our Cookie Policy. We do not link personally identifiable information with aggregate information.

We may share your personal data with selected recipients:

  • If necessary to fulfill your orders or to provide you with tailored products, product promotions and advertisements, product support services, or other communications, we may disclose your personal data within the ZAGG family of entities.
  • We engage third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of our business. Examples of these services include payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customisation, order fulfilment and shipping, marketing and promotional material distribution, website evaluation, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing. We need to share personal information with these third parties so that they can perform these services, however, we limit the personal information that we give to them and authorise them to use this information only for the purpose of performing those services.
  • We use a third party payment processor to process payments made to us. In connection with the processing of such payments, we do not retain any personal data or any financial information, such as credit card numbers. Rather, all such information is provided directly to our third party payment processor, Cybersource Corporation (a Visa company), whose use of the information they collect from and about you is governed by their Privacy Policy.
  • In proceeding with your online credit card order, both your name and address and those of the delivery name and address (if different) will be checked using third parties.
  • We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our agents, including agencies or third-party vendors so that they can provide marketing analysis and consult on advertising strategies. This information does not identify individual users. We also share non-personal information, such as the number of users who visited the website during a specific time period or who purchased a specific product through the website, with our marketing partners, advertisers and others from time to time. This information generally is shared in an aggregated form.
  • We release your information to law enforcement agencies, public authorities or other organisations if we believe in good faith that: (1) the law or legal process requires it; (2) such disclosure is necessary for the detection, prevention or to otherwise address security, fraud or technical issues; (3) if we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency, or (4) we need to protect our rights, property or safety, that of our users, a third party or the public as required or permitted by law (exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).
  • As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, sale of all or a portion of our assets or buying online stores or other assets. In such transactions, information about customers will likely be transferred.
  • The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Where a transfer of information involves a transfer of information collected or stored within the EEA to a country or territory located outside the EEA, such information will be transferred to, and stored at/processed in the United States of America or other countries where our affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. These transfers outside the EEA in accordance with appropriate or suitable safeguards recognized under applicable laws, including applicable adequacy decisions and standard contractual clauses. Please note, all personal data collected through our websites is initially collected via websites hosted within the United States of America.

How long we store your information

We will retain your information for as long as we are required by law to do so, and more in particular as follows:

  • If you have an account with us, and use these to make orders, for 7 years after your last purchase; and
  • your electronic identifiers for maximum 2 years (see the “Cookie Policy”).

How we protect your information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personally identifiable information. Your personally identifiable information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personally identifiable information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We do not store any credit card or payment information.

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. You can help protect your information by creating a strong password to access your online account and by accessing your account only through a personal computer or device, as opposed to public computers or means.

How to opt-out, remove or modify information provided to us

To modify your email subscriptions, you will need to unsubscribe from the bottom of the email or contact customer service. Due to email production schedules you may receive emails or electronic notices already in production. To delete your online account information from our database, submit an Data Deletion Request. Please note that we sometimes maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by choosing to opt-out (see “How to opt-out, remove or modify information provided to us”) or by completing a Data Deletion Request.

You have additional rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you. Some of these only apply in certain circumstances. We have described these situations below, as well as how you can exercise your rights. To exercise any of your rights, please complete the applicable form.

  • Access: You have the right to ask us to access the personal data we hold about you and be provided with certain information about how we use your personal data and who we share it with. (Data Request Form)
  • Correction: You also have the right to ask us to correct your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete. (Data Request Form)
  • Portability: Where you have provided your personal data to us under contract, you have the right to ask us to share (port) this data to another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. (Data Deletion Request)
  • Erasure: In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you. (Data Deletion Request)
  • Restriction: In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data, save for storage. (Data Request Form)
  • Objection: In certain circumstances, the right to restrict or object to our processing of your personal information (e.g. where you request correction or erasure, you also have a right to restrict processing of your applicable data while your request is considered). You can object to our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests by contacting us at privacy@zagg.com, and we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate ground.

In addition, you have the right to complain to the applicable data protection supervisory authority.

  • If you are located in the European Economic Area, further information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
  • If you are located in Switzerland, you can make a complaint at any time to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, the Swiss data protection authority for data protection issues (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html).
  • If you are located in the United Kingdom, you can make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK data protection authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

However, we would appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you contact your local data protection authority; so, if you do have any concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:

  • By email at privacy@zagg.com
  • By phone Monday - Friday, 9am - 6pm GMT at:
    Ireland: 35 36 163 6618
    UK: 44 207 365 2400
  • By mail to:
    ZAGG INTERNATIONAL
    103 Shannon Industrial Estate,
    Shannon, County Clare, Ireland
    ATTN: Privacy

Please note that these rights are limited, for example, where fulfilling your request would adversely affect other individuals or company trade secrets or intellectual property, where there are overriding public interest reasons or where we are required by law to retain your personal data.

Obligations and Notices to Data Protection Supervisory Authorities

We will respond diligently and appropriately to requests from data protection supervisory authorities about our Privacy Policy and our compliance with applicable data protection privacy laws and regulations. We ill, upon request, provide data protection supervisory authorities with names and contact details of the individuals designated to handle this process. With regard to transfers of personal data, we will: (1) cooperate with enquiries from the data protection supervisory authority responsible for the entity exporting the personal data; and (2) respect its decisions, consistent with applicable law and due process rights. With regard to transfers of personal data to third parties, we will comply with data protection supervisory authorities’ decisions relating to it and cooperate with all data protection supervisory authorities in accordance with applicable laws.

In the event of a data breach leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data we transmit, store or otherwise process, we will promptly assess any such breach and will notify, as required by applicable law, data protection supervisory authorities and affected data subjects, which may include you.

Do not track notice

Our websites do not respond to machine-readable headers indicating that you do not want to be tracked (Do Not Track signals).

Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, in some places we include third party links on our site or through our applications. These third party linked sites and applications have separate and independent privacy or cookie policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites and applications. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our sites and applications and welcome any feedback about these linked sites and applications (including if a specific link or application does not work).

Children’s privacy

If you are under 16 you should surf ZAGG.com only with involvement of a parent or guardian. Although ZAGG does not specifically direct its website, catalogs, or e-mails to children, we strive to provide children with as much customer service as possible without violating their privacy rights. For their protection, ZAGG asks that anyone under 16 years of age not attempt to register with ZAGG or otherwise provide us with any personally identifiable information without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. If you believe your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us at privacy@zagg.com. We will make reasonable efforts to remove such information from our databases.

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us your feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue, via privacy@zagg.com, subject line “Privacy Policy”, or at the following address:

ZAGG INTERNATIONAL
103 Shannon Industrial Estate,
Shannon, County Clare, Ireland

Or via telephone: Monday - Friday, 9am - 6pm GMT

Ireland: 35 36 163 6618
UK: 44 207 365 2400

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time in our sole discretion. When the policy is updated, the updated policy will be made available on this website, indicated by the date it was last updated below and we will update you if we make any material changes. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

This policy was last updated on 22 dicembre 2021.

Powered by Translations.com GlobalLink OneLink Software